Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
2
N Monday
N Monday
Oct 2 all-day
N Monday
4:45 pm College Night
College Night @ Various Campus Locations
Oct 2 @ 4:45 pm – Oct 2 @ 6:00 pm
College Night
6:45 pm Convocation: Lisa Spengler (9th & 10th graders only)
Convocation: Lisa Spengler (9th & 10th graders only) @ Hitchcock Theatre
Oct 2 @ 6:45 pm – 7:15 pm
Convocation: Lisa Spengler (9th & 10th graders only)
3
N Tuesday
N Tuesday
Oct 3 all-day
N Tuesday
10:10 am Tuesday Talk – Gavin Fansler
Tuesday Talk – Gavin Fansler @ Chapel
Oct 3 @ 10:10 am – 10:25 am
Tuesday Talk – Gavin Fansler
3:30 pm G V Tennis vs Foothill Technology
G V Tennis vs Foothill Technology @ Cate
Oct 3 @ 3:30 pm – Oct 3 @ 5:30 pm
G V Tennis vs Foothill Technology — (score: 15 – 3)
4:30 pm G 3rd Volleyball @ Foothill Technology
G 3rd Volleyball @ Foothill Technology @ Cabrillo Middle School
Oct 3 @ 4:30 pm – Oct 3 @ 6:30 pm
G 3rd Volleyball @ Foothill Technology — (score: 0 – 2)
5:30 pm G JV Volleyball @ Foothill Technology
G JV Volleyball @ Foothill Technology @ Cabrillo Middle School
Oct 3 @ 5:30 pm – 7:30 pm
G JV Volleyball @ Foothill Technology — (score: 0 – 2)
6:30 pm G V Volleyball @ Foothill Technology
G V Volleyball @ Foothill Technology @ Cabrillo Middle School
Oct 3 @ 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm
G V Volleyball @ Foothill Technology — (score: 0 – 3)
4
N Wednesday
N Wednesday
Oct 4 all-day
N Wednesday
3:15 pm B V Water Polo vs Fillmore
B V Water Polo vs Fillmore @ Cate
Oct 4 @ 3:15 pm – Oct 4 @ 5:15 pm
B V Water Polo vs Fillmore — (score: 18 – 3)
4:15 pm Boys Cross Country @ Twilight Meet
Boys Cross Country @ Twilight Meet @ Lake Casitas Recreational Area
Oct 4 @ 4:15 pm – Oct 4 @ 6:15 pm
Boys Cross Country @ Twilight Meet
4:35 pm Girls Cross Country @ Twilight Meet
Girls Cross Country @ Twilight Meet @ Lake Casitas Recreational Area
Oct 4 @ 4:35 pm – Oct 4 @ 6:35 pm
Girls Cross Country @ Twilight Meet
6:00 pm Santa Barbara Reception
Santa Barbara Reception
Oct 4 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Santa Barbara Reception
5
N Thursday
N Thursday
Oct 5 all-day
N Thursday
3:30 pm G JV Tennis @ Carpinteria
G JV Tennis @ Carpinteria @ Carpinteria High School
Oct 5 @ 3:30 pm – Oct 5 @ 5:30 pm
G JV Tennis @ Carpinteria — (score: 8 – 10)
3:30 pm G V Tennis vs Carpinteria
G V Tennis vs Carpinteria @ Cate
Oct 5 @ 3:30 pm – Oct 5 @ 5:30 pm
G V Tennis vs Carpinteria — (score: 17 – 1)
6
N Friday
N Friday
Oct 6 all-day
N Friday
3:15 pm B V Water Polo @ Malibu
B V Water Polo @ Malibu @ Malibu High School
Oct 6 @ 3:15 pm – Oct 6 @ 5:15 pm
B V Water Polo @ Malibu — (score: 5 – 17)
3:30 pm G JV Tennis @ San Marcos
G JV Tennis @ San Marcos @ San Marcos High School
Oct 6 @ 3:30 pm – Oct 6 @ 5:30 pm
G JV Tennis @ San Marcos — (score: 5 – 13)
3:30 pm G V Tennis vs San Marcos
G V Tennis vs San Marcos @ Cate
Oct 6 @ 3:30 pm – Oct 6 @ 5:30 pm
G V Tennis vs San Marcos — (score: 8 – 10)
3:30 pm V Football @ Laguna Blanca
V Football @ Laguna Blanca @ Laguna Blanca
Oct 6 @ 3:30 pm – Oct 6 @ 5:30 pm
V Football @ Laguna Blanca — (score: 33 – 20)
4:15 pm CANCELLED: B JV Water Polo @ Malibu
CANCELLED: B JV Water Polo @ Malibu @ Malibu High School
Oct 6 @ 4:15 pm – Oct 6 @ 6:15 pm
CANCELLED: B JV Water Polo @ Malibu
4:30 pm Activity: Avocado Festival
Activity: Avocado Festival
Oct 6 @ 4:30 pm – Oct 6 @ 10:30 pm
Activity: Avocado Festival
7
8:00 am SAT Exams
SAT Exams @ Math/Science Classrooms
Oct 7 @ 8:00 am – 1:00 pm
SAT Exams
5:00 pm Activity: Shopping/Dinner/Movies
Activity: Shopping/Dinner/Movies
Oct 7 @ 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Activity: Shopping/Dinner/Movies
8
9
S Monday
S Monday
Oct 9 all-day
S Monday
5:45 pm Seated Dinner (Formal)
Seated Dinner (Formal) @ Raymond Commons
Oct 9 @ 5:45 pm – 6:35 pm
Seated Dinner (Formal)
6:45 pm Convocation: Riley Gantt
Convocation: Riley Gantt @ Hitchcock Theatre
Oct 9 @ 6:45 pm – 7:15 pm
Convocation: Riley Gantt
10
S Tuesday
S Tuesday
Oct 10 all-day
S Tuesday
10:10 am Tuesday Talk – Jenny Lee
Tuesday Talk – Jenny Lee @ Chapel
Oct 10 @ 10:10 am – 10:25 am
Tuesday Talk – Jenny Lee
3:00 pm G V Tennis @ Malibu
G V Tennis @ Malibu @ Malibu High School
Oct 10 @ 3:00 pm – Oct 10 @ 5:00 pm
G V Tennis @ Malibu — (score: 16 – 2)
4:00 pm G 3rd Volleyball @ Villanova
G 3rd Volleyball @ Villanova @ Villanova Preparatory
Oct 10 @ 4:00 pm – Oct 10 @ 6:00 pm
G 3rd Volleyball @ Villanova — (score: 2 – 0)
5:00 pm G JV Volleyball @ Villanova
G JV Volleyball @ Villanova @ Villanova Preparatory
Oct 10 @ 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
G JV Volleyball @ Villanova — (score: 0 – 2)
6:00 pm G V Volleyball @ Villanova
G V Volleyball @ Villanova @ Villanova Preparatory
Oct 10 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
G V Volleyball @ Villanova — (score: 3 – 1)
11
8:00 am 10th- and 11th-Grade PSAT Day
10th- and 11th-Grade PSAT Day @ Various Campus Locations
Oct 11 @ 8:00 am – 1:30 pm
10th- and 11th-Grade PSAT Day
8:00 am 12th-Grade Application Day
12th-Grade Application Day @ Various Campus Locations
Oct 11 @ 8:00 am – 2:00 pm
12th-Grade Application Day
8:00 am 9th-Grade Service Day
9th-Grade Service Day @ Off Campus
Oct 11 @ 8:00 am – 1:00 pm
9th-Grade Service Day
3:15 pm B V Water Polo @ Carpinteria
B V Water Polo @ Carpinteria @ Carpinteria High School
Oct 11 @ 3:15 pm – Oct 11 @ 5:15 pm
B V Water Polo @ Carpinteria — (score: 3 – 10)
4:00 pm B JV Football @ Faith Baptist
B JV Football @ Faith Baptist @ Faith Baptist
Oct 11 @ 4:00 pm – Oct 11 @ 6:00 pm
B JV Football @ Faith Baptist — (score: 14 – 48)
4:15 pm B JV Water Polo @ Carpinteria
B JV Water Polo @ Carpinteria @ Carpinteria High School
Oct 11 @ 4:15 pm – Oct 11 @ 6:15 pm
B JV Water Polo @ Carpinteria — (score: 3 – 7)
12
S Thursday
S Thursday
Oct 12 all-day
S Thursday
3:30 pm CANCELLED: G V Tennis vs Thacher
CANCELLED: G V Tennis vs Thacher @ Cate
Oct 12 @ 3:30 pm – Oct 12 @ 5:30 pm
CANCELLED: G V Tennis vs Thacher
3:30 pm G JV Tennis @ Thacher
G JV Tennis @ Thacher @ Thacher School
Oct 12 @ 3:30 pm – Oct 12 @ 5:30 pm
G JV Tennis @ Thacher — (score: 7 – 11)
4:00 pm B V Cross Country vs League
B V Cross Country vs League @ Elkins Ranch Golf Course-XC
Oct 12 @ 4:00 pm – Oct 12 @ 6:00 pm
B V Cross Country vs League
4:00 pm G 3rd Volleyball vs Nordhoff
G 3rd Volleyball vs Nordhoff @ Home
Oct 12 @ 4:00 pm – Oct 12 @ 6:00 pm
G 3rd Volleyball vs Nordhoff — (score: 0 – 2)
4:00 pm G V Cross Country vs League
G V Cross Country vs League @ Elkins Ranch Golf Course-XC
Oct 12 @ 4:00 pm – Oct 12 @ 6:00 pm
G V Cross Country vs League
5:00 pm G JV Volleyball vs Nordhoff
G JV Volleyball vs Nordhoff @ Home
Oct 12 @ 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
G JV Volleyball vs Nordhoff — (score: 1 – 2)
6:00 pm G V Volleyball vs Nordhoff
G V Volleyball vs Nordhoff @ Home
Oct 12 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
G V Volleyball vs Nordhoff — (score: 3 – 1)
13
S Friday
S Friday
Oct 13 all-day
S Friday
3:15 pm B V Water Polo vs Nordhoff
B V Water Polo vs Nordhoff @ Cate
Oct 13 @ 3:15 pm – Oct 13 @ 5:15 pm
B V Water Polo vs Nordhoff — (score: 7 – 8)
3:30 pm G V Tennis vs Thacher
G V Tennis vs Thacher
Oct 13 @ 3:30 pm – Oct 13 @ 5:30 pm
G V Tennis vs Thacher — (score: 14 – 4)
4:15 pm B JV Water Polo vs Nordhoff
B JV Water Polo vs Nordhoff @ Cate
Oct 13 @ 4:15 pm – Oct 13 @ 6:15 pm
B JV Water Polo vs Nordhoff — (score: 7 – 5)
14
S Saturday
S Saturday
Oct 14 all-day
S Saturday
10:10 am Saturday Talk: Farida Tahiry
Saturday Talk: Farida Tahiry @ Chapel
Oct 14 @ 10:10 am – 10:25 am
Saturday Talk: Farida Tahiry
2:30 pm V Football vs Villanova
V Football vs Villanova @ Cate
Oct 14 @ 2:30 pm – 4:30 pm
V Football vs Villanova — (score: 50 – 55)
6:00 pm Activity: Homecoming Dinner
Activity: Homecoming Dinner @ Cate Barns
Oct 14 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Activity: Homecoming Dinner
8:30 pm Activity: Homecoming Dance
Activity: Homecoming Dance @ Community Center
Oct 14 @ 8:30 pm – 10:30 pm
Activity: Homecoming Dance
15
16
N Monday
N Monday
Oct 16 all-day
N Monday
5:30 pm Buffet Dinner
Buffet Dinner @ Raymond Commons
Oct 16 @ 5:30 pm – 7:00 pm
Buffet Dinner
17
N Tuesday
N Tuesday
Oct 17 all-day
N Tuesday
10:10 am Tuesday Talk – Noah Meyer
Tuesday Talk – Noah Meyer @ Chapel
Oct 17 @ 10:10 am – 10:25 am
Tuesday Talk – Noah Meyer
3:00 pm G V Tennis @ La Reina
G V Tennis @ La Reina @ Rancho Madera Park
Oct 17 @ 3:00 pm – Oct 17 @ 6:00 pm
G V Tennis @ La Reina
3:30 pm G JV Tennis vs La Reina
G JV Tennis vs La Reina @ Cate
Oct 17 @ 3:30 pm – Oct 17 @ 5:30 pm
G JV Tennis vs La Reina
4:00 pm G 3rd Volleyball vs St. Bonaventure
G 3rd Volleyball vs St. Bonaventure @ Cate
Oct 17 @ 4:00 pm – Oct 17 @ 6:00 pm
G 3rd Volleyball vs St. Bonaventure
5:00 pm G JV Volleyball vs St. Bonaventure
G JV Volleyball vs St. Bonaventure @ Cate
Oct 17 @ 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
G JV Volleyball vs St. Bonaventure
6:00 pm G V Volleyball vs St. Bonaventure
G V Volleyball vs St. Bonaventure @ Cate
Oct 17 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
G V Volleyball vs St. Bonaventure
18
N Wednesday
N Wednesday
Oct 18 all-day
N Wednesday
3:15 pm B V Water Polo vs Foothill Technology
B V Water Polo vs Foothill Technology @ Cate
Oct 18 @ 3:15 pm – Oct 18 @ 5:15 pm
B V Water Polo vs Foothill Technology — (score: 6 – 10)
4:15 pm B JV Water Polo vs Foothill Technology
B JV Water Polo vs Foothill Technology @ Cate
Oct 18 @ 4:15 pm – Oct 18 @ 6:15 pm
B JV Water Polo vs Foothill Technology — (score: 2 – 10)
6:00 pm Fall Family Weekend Local Parent/Teacher Conferences
Fall Family Weekend Local Parent/Teacher Conferences @ Various Campus Locations
Oct 18 @ 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Fall Family Weekend Local Parent/Teacher Conferences
19
N Thursday
N Thursday
Oct 19 all-day
N Thursday
12:00 pm CPO General Meeting
CPO General Meeting @ Johnson Library
Oct 19 @ 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
CPO General Meeting
3:15 pm G V Tennis @ Foothill Technology
G V Tennis @ Foothill Technology @ Ventura College
Oct 19 @ 3:15 pm – Oct 19 @ 5:15 pm
G V Tennis @ Foothill Technology — (score: 13 – 5)
4:00 pm G 3rd Volleyball @ Grace Brethren
G 3rd Volleyball @ Grace Brethren @ Grace Brethren High School
Oct 19 @ 4:00 pm – Oct 19 @ 6:00 pm
G 3rd Volleyball @ Grace Brethren
5:00 pm CANCELLED: B V Cross Country @ Mt. SAC Invitationa
CANCELLED: B V Cross Country @ Mt. SAC Invitationa @ Mt. San Antonio College
Oct 19 @ 5:00 pm – 4:59 pm
CANCELLED: B V Cross Country @ Mt. SAC Invitationa
5:00 pm CANCELLED: G V Cross Country @ Mt. SAC Invitationa
CANCELLED: G V Cross Country @ Mt. SAC Invitationa @ Mt. San Antonio College
Oct 19 @ 5:00 pm – 4:59 pm
CANCELLED: G V Cross Country @ Mt. SAC Invitationa
5:00 pm G JV Volleyball @ Grace Brethren
G JV Volleyball @ Grace Brethren @ Grace Brethren High School
Oct 19 @ 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
G JV Volleyball @ Grace Brethren — (score: 2 – 0)
5:15 pm Buffet Dinner
Buffet Dinner @ Raymond Commons
Oct 19 @ 5:15 pm – 6:15 pm
Buffet Dinner
6:00 pm G V Volleyball @ Grace Brethren
G V Volleyball @ Grace Brethren @ Grace Brethren High School
Oct 19 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
G V Volleyball @ Grace Brethren — (score: 0 – 3)
6:30 pm Student Theater Production
Student Theater Production @ Hitchcock Theatre
Oct 19 @ 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm
Student Theater Production
20
S Friday
S Friday
Oct 20 all-day
S Friday
7:30 am Fall Family Weekend
Fall Family Weekend @ McIntosh Room
Oct 20 @ 7:30 am – Oct 20 @ 10:00 pm
Fall Family Weekend
21
S Saturday
S Saturday
Oct 21 all-day
S Saturday
7:30 am Fall Family Weekend
Fall Family Weekend @ Various Campus Location
Oct 21 @ 7:30 am – Oct 21 @ 10:00 pm
Fall Family Weekend
1:30 pm G JV Tennis vs Laguna Blanca
G JV Tennis vs Laguna Blanca
Oct 21 @ 1:30 pm – 3:30 pm
G JV Tennis vs Laguna Blanca
2:00 pm G JV Volleyball vs Bishop Diego
G JV Volleyball vs Bishop Diego @ Cate
Oct 21 @ 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
G JV Volleyball vs Bishop Diego
2:00 pm V Football vs Upland Christian
V Football vs Upland Christian @ Cate
Oct 21 @ 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
V Football vs Upland Christian
3:00 pm G V Volleyball vs Bishop Diego
G V Volleyball vs Bishop Diego @ Cate
Oct 21 @ 3:00 pm – Oct 21 @ 5:00 pm
G V Volleyball vs Bishop Diego
3:15 pm B V Water Polo vs Carpinteria
B V Water Polo vs Carpinteria
Oct 21 @ 3:15 pm – Oct 21 @ 5:15 pm
B V Water Polo vs Carpinteria
4:15 pm B JV Water Polo vs Carpinteria
B JV Water Polo vs Carpinteria
Oct 21 @ 4:15 pm – Oct 21 @ 6:15 pm
B JV Water Polo vs Carpinteria
22
10:00 am Fall Family Weekend
Fall Family Weekend @ Various Campus Location
Oct 22 @ 10:00 am – 1:00 pm
Fall Family Weekend
23
8:00 am No Classes
No Classes
Oct 23 @ 8:00 am – 2:45 pm
No Classes
3:30 pm G V Tennis vs Malibu
G V Tennis vs Malibu
Oct 23 @ 3:30 pm – Oct 23 @ 5:30 pm
G V Tennis vs Malibu
4:00 pm G 3rd Volleyball vs La Reina
G 3rd Volleyball vs La Reina @ Cate
Oct 23 @ 4:00 pm – Oct 23 @ 6:00 pm
G 3rd Volleyball vs La Reina
5:00 pm G JV Volleyball vs La Reina
G JV Volleyball vs La Reina @ Cate
Oct 23 @ 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
G JV Volleyball vs La Reina
6:00 pm G V Volleyball vs La Reina
G V Volleyball vs La Reina @ Cate
Oct 23 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
G V Volleyball vs La Reina
24
S Tuesday
S Tuesday
Oct 24 all-day
S Tuesday
1:00 pm G V Tennis @ TVL Finals
G V Tennis @ TVL Finals @ Pepperdine University
Oct 24 @ 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
G V Tennis @ TVL Finals
3:45 pm JV Football @ Thacher
JV Football @ Thacher @ Thacher School
Oct 24 @ 3:45 pm – Oct 24 @ 5:45 pm
JV Football @ Thacher
25
S Wednesday
S Wednesday
Oct 25 all-day
S Wednesday
10:10 am Wednesday Talk: Sophie Eskenazi
Wednesday Talk: Sophie Eskenazi @ Chapel
Oct 25 @ 10:10 am – 10:25 am
Wednesday Talk: Sophie Eskenazi
3:15 pm B V Water Polo @ Villanova
B V Water Polo @ Villanova @ Villanova Preparatory
Oct 25 @ 3:15 pm – Oct 25 @ 5:15 pm
B V Water Polo @ Villanova
4:15 pm B JV Water Polo @ Villanova
B JV Water Polo @ Villanova @ Villanova Preparatory
Oct 25 @ 4:15 pm – Oct 25 @ 6:15 pm
B JV Water Polo @ Villanova
5:00 pm B V Cross Country @ S. Barbara County Championships
B V Cross Country @ S. Barbara County Championships @ River Park Lompoc-XC
Oct 25 @ 5:00 pm – 4:59 pm
B V Cross Country @ S. Barbara County Championships
5:00 pm G V Cross Country @ S. Barbara County Championships
G V Cross Country @ S. Barbara County Championships @ River Park Lompoc-XC
Oct 25 @ 5:00 pm – 4:59 pm
G V Cross Country @ S. Barbara County Championships
26
S Thursday
S Thursday
Oct 26 all-day
S Thursday
1:00 pm G V Tennis @ TVL Finals
G V Tennis @ TVL Finals @ Pepperdine University
Oct 26 @ 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
G V Tennis @ TVL Finals
27
S Friday
S Friday
Oct 27 all-day
S Friday
4:00 pm Closed Weekend
Closed Weekend
Oct 27 @ 4:00 pm – Oct 27 @ 11:59 pm
Closed Weekend
28
S Saturday
S Saturday
Oct 28 all-day
S Saturday
12:01 pm Closed Weekend
Closed Weekend
Oct 28 @ 12:01 pm – Oct 28 @ 11:59 pm
Closed Weekend
2:30 pm V Football vs Thacher
V Football vs Thacher @ Cate
Oct 28 @ 2:30 pm – 4:30 pm
V Football vs Thacher
8:30 pm Activity: Halloween Dance
Activity: Halloween Dance @ Community Center
Oct 28 @ 8:30 pm – 10:30 pm
Activity: Halloween Dance
29
12:01 pm Closed Weekend
Closed Weekend
Oct 29 @ 12:01 pm – Oct 29 @ 10:00 pm
Closed Weekend
30
N Monday
N Monday
Oct 30 all-day
N Monday
5:45 pm Seated Dinner (Formal)
Seated Dinner (Formal) @ Raymond Commons
Oct 30 @ 5:45 pm – 6:35 pm
Seated Dinner (Formal)
6:45 pm Convocation: Robert Smith
Convocation: Robert Smith @ Hitchcock Theatre
Oct 30 @ 6:45 pm – 7:15 pm
Convocation: Robert Smith
31
N Tuesday
N Tuesday
Oct 31 all-day
N Tuesday
10:10 am Tuesday Talk – Parker Matthews
Tuesday Talk – Parker Matthews @ Chapel
Oct 31 @ 10:10 am – 10:25 am
Tuesday Talk – Parker Matthews